Program

Daily Program

  • June 4 (Mon)
  • June 5 (Tue)
  • June 6 (Wed)
  • June 7 (Thu)
  • June 8 (Fri)

Select Date

June 4 Daily Program
Time Session Title Venue
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 [SY01-1] PTM in Cell Signaling GB 101
  • Organizer
    • Jaewhan Song (Yonsei University)
  • Intl. Co-organizer
    • Keiji Tanaka (Laboratory of Protein Metabolism Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
  • Chair
    • Yongtae Kwon (Seoul National University)
    • Jaewhan Song (Yonsei University)
  • Keynote
    • SY01-1-1. THE PROTEASOME: ASSEMBLY AND SPATIO-TEMPORAL DYNAMICS

      Keiji Tanaka (Laboratory of Protein Metabolism Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
  • Speaker
    • SY01-1-2. Formyl-methionine-targeting proteolytic system: the fMet/N-end rule pathway

      Cheol-Sang Hwang (POSTECH)
    • SY01-1-3. Proteasomal Degradation of Post-Translationally Modified Tau Proteins

      Min Jae Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine)
    • SY01-1-4. Dysregulated phosphorylation of RabGTPases by LRRK2 induces neurodegeneration

      ByoungDae Lee (Kyung Hee University)
13:00-15:00 [OP01-2] Oral Presentation GB 102
  • Chair
    • Seung R. Paik (Seoul National University)
  • Speaker
    • OP01-2-01. STRUCTURAL INSIGHTS INTO GDP-MEDIATED REGULATION OF A BACTERIAL ACYL-COA THIOESTERASE

      Yogesh Khandokar (Charles Sturt University)
    • OP01-2-02. N-TERMINAL DOMAIN OF HELICOVERPA ARMIGERA ULTRASPIRACLE MODULATES INTERACTION WITH SPECIFIC DNA SEQUENCE

      Krzysztof Wycisk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)
    • OP01-2-03. STRUCTURAL STUDIES OF SACSIN AND ITS MUTATIONS CAUSING NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASE ARSACS

      Guennadi Kozlov (McGill University)
    • OP01-2-04. SPECIFIC EPH RECEPTOR-CYTOPLASMIC EFFECTOR SIGNALING MEDIATED BY SAM-SAM DOMAIN INTERACTIONS

      Yue Wang (Shenzhen PKU-HKUST Medical Center)
    • OP01-2-05. DNA-BINDING AND TRANSCRIPTION ACTIVITY OF P53 AND P73 PROTEINS

      Vaclav Brazda (The Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Biophysics)
    • OP01-2-06. DETERMINATION OF THE SOLUTION STRUCTURE OF A POTENTIALLY INFLAMMATION-INHIBITING PEPTIDE (VIPER) DERIVED FROM A POXVIRAL IMMUNE EVASION PROTEIN (A46)

      Ji Yoon Kim (Trinity College Dublin)
    • OP01-2-07. STRUCTURAL INSIGHT INTO SDGB, AN NOVEL O-GLCNAC TRANSFERASE INVOLVED IN PROTECTION OF VIRULENCE-ASSOCIATED PROTEINS IN STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS

      Chia-I Liu (Taipei Medical University)
    • OP01-2-08. HYDROPHOBIC NANOPARTICLES AS BIO-MIMETIC CHAPERONES

      Stefania Iametti (University of Milan)
    • OP01-2-09. THE STRUCTURAL AND FUNCTIONAL STUDY OF STPR FROM SILKWORM BOMBYX MORI

      Weifang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
    • OP01-2-10. LIPASE IMMOBILIZATION ON POLYPYRROLE-METHYL ANTHRANILATE FUNCTIONALIZED “WORM-LIKE” TITANIUM DIOXIDE NANOCOMPOSITE AS PROMISING NANOBIOCATALYST: CHARACTERIZATION AND MOLECULAR DOCKING INSIGHT

      Mohd Shamoon Asmat (Aligarh Muslim University)
    • OP01-2-11. RESPIRATORY CYTOCHROME C – A MITOCHONDRIAL VISITOR TO THE NUCLEUS REGULATING CHROMATIN DYNAMICS AND DNA DAMAGE RESPONSE IN HUMANS AND PLANTS

      Miguel A. De La Rosa(University of Seville-CSIC)
    • OP01-2-12. CRYSTAL STRUCTURE OF THE V(D)J RECOMBINASE RAG1-RAG2

      Min-Sung Kim (POSTECH)
    • OP01-2-13. ENLIGHTENING MACROMOLECULAR STRUCTURE-FUNCTION RELATIONSHIP WITH PROTEOPEDIA

      Joel L. Sussman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
13:00-15:00 [SY01-3] Synaptic Protein Functions and Dysfunctions GB 103
  • Organizer
    • Eunjoon Kim (IBS/KAIST)
  • Intl. Co-organizer
    • Tobias M. Böckers (Ulm University)
  • Chair
    • Tobias M. Böckers (Ulm University)
  • Speaker
    • SY01-3-1. Mouse Models of Autism Risk Genes for Therapeutic Discovery

      Craig M. Powell (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
    • SY01-3-2. Ultrasonic Vocalization Deficits in Rodent Models for Autism

      Markus Wöhr (Philipps-University of Marburg)
    • SY01-3-3. NMDAR dysfunction in autism spectrum disorders

      Eunjoon Kim (IBS/KAIST)
    • SY01-3-4. Model systems to analyze autism spectrum disorders(ASDs)

      Tobias M. Böckers (Ulm University)
    • SY01-3-5. (Oral Short talk) A NOVEL RED-SHIFTED EXCITATORY CHANNELRHODOPSIN WITH MULTIPLE PROPERTIES ENABLING MARKEDLY IMPROVED INTEGRATION OF CA2+ IMAGING WITH OPTOGENETIC CONTROL

      Yoon Seok Kim (Stanford University)
13:00-15:00 [SY01-4] Tumor Microenvironment GB 104
  • Organizer
    • Young-Joon Surh (Seoul National University)
  • Intl. Co-organizer
    • Masayuki Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
  • Chair
    • Young-Joon Surh (Seoul National University)
    • Masayuki Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
  • Speaker
    • SY01-4-1. Nrf2 and tumor microenvironment

      Masayuki Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
    • SY01-4-2. PTEN FAMILY in CANCER and BEYOND

      Yuxin Yin (Peking University)
    • SY01-4-3.Role of cancer-associated fibroblasts in progression of breast cancer

      Young-Joon Surh (Seoul National University)
    • SY01-4-4. Exploring novel cancer-related microRNAs and their diagnostic and therapeutic potentials in personalized cancer medicine (PCM)

      Johji Inazawa (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
13:00-15:00 [SY01-5] Focus Asia-Pacific: Frontier Life Science Research by HFSP GB 105
  • Organizer
    • Guntram Bauer (International Human Frontier Science Program Organization)
  • Chair
    • Guntram Bauer (International Human Frontier Science Program Organization)
  • Speaker
    • SY01-5-1. Three-dimensional image analysis reveals cytoskeletal dynamics in cell-free systems

      Timothy Saunders (Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore)
    • SY01-5-2. Regulation of error-prone DNA damage repair pathways in bacteria

      Anjana Badrinarayanan (National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) Bangalore)
    • SY01-5-3. Optogenetic reconstitution reveals core functional modules and architecture of the cortical force-generating machinery during mitosis

      Tomomi Kiyomitsu (Division of Biological Science, Nagoya University)
    • SY01-5-4. Chemical, genetic and optical approaches to the deconstruction of neural circuitry

      Sung-Yon KIM (Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Seoul National University)
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-15:45 Opening Ceremony GB
102+103+104
15:45-16:30 Tang Prize Lecture GB
102+103+104
  • Chair : Andrew H.-J. Wang(Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica)
  • Cancer immunotherapy by PD-1 blockade

    Tasuku Honjo (Kyoto University Institute for Advanced Study)
16:30-17:15 [FAOBMB] Osamu Havaishi Lecture GB
102+103+104
  • Chair : Umesh Varshney (Division of Biological Sciences Indian Institute of Science)
  • Nuclear to Mitochondrial DNA damage signaling in Neurodegeneration and Aging

    Vilhelm A. Bohr (National Institutes on Aging, National Institutes of Health)
17:15-18:00 FEBS Lecture GB
102+103+104
  • Chair : Phillip Nagley
  • Cell plasticity in development and disease

    Angela Nieto (Instituto de Nuerociencias CSIC-UMH)
18:00-20:30 Welcome Reception